WNY Hockey Prospects

2016 OHL Cup Rosters Announced

OHLCupGeneric2712

The OHL Cup begins today and there are some Western New York Hockey Prospects connections to showcase event held and operated by the Greater Toronto Hockey League (GTHL). The OHL cup exists as an additional scouting event for the Minor Midget players of Ontario and other districts that are covered by the OHL Draft regions. Each year two teams, the Elite Hockey Group and the TPH Thunder bring together players from different areas and teams in the US to compete in the OHL Cup and this year, both teams have representatives from the area.

 

Elite Hockey Group

# 19 Trevor Peca – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U16
Forward – Shoots: Right
6’0″ 170 lbs

Clarence, NY

 

Trevor Peca (Image Courtesy of Dan Hickling)

Trevor Peca (Image Courtesy of Dan Hickling)


 

Elite Hockey Group

# 37 Kevin Wall – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U16
Forward – Shoots: Left
6’0″ 175 lbs

Fairport, NY

 

Kevin Wall (Image Courtesy of Dan Hickling)

Kevin Wall (Image Courtesy of Dan Hickling)


 

Elite Hockey Group

# 51 Ethan Kirbis – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U16
Forward – Shoots: Right
6’1″ 181 lbs

Clarence, NY

 

Ethan Kribis (Image Courtesy of Dan Hickling)

Ethan Kribis (Image Courtesy of Dan Hickling)


 

Elite Hockey Group

# 18 Gabriel Blanchard – Buffalo Regals U16
Defense – Shoots: Left
5’11” 170 lbs

East Aurora, NY

 

Gabriel Blanchard (Image Courtesy of Dan Hickling)

Gabriel Blanchard (Image Courtesy of Dan Hickling)


 

TPH Thunder

# 16 Brandon Holland – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U15
Forward – Shoots: Right
6’0″ 175 lbs

Lakeview, NY

 

Brandon Holland (Image Courtesy of Dan Hickling)

Brandon Holland (Image Courtesy of Dan Hickling)


 

TPH Thunder

# 19 Jack Tucker – Buffalo Jr. Sabres U15
Defense – Shoots: Right
6’2″ 165 lbs

Buffalo, NY

 
Jack Tucker (Image Courtesy of Dan Hickling)
 

The Tournament alignment is as follows

Nash Division:
Toronto Marlboros (GTHL Finalist)*
Southern Tier Admirals (OMHA Semi-Finalist)
Team NOHA (NOHA Rep)
TPH Thunder (USA Invite)
WC (1)

Subban Division:
Toronto Red Wings (GTHL Semi-Finalist)
York Simcoe Express (OMHA Champion)
Windsor Jr. Spitfires (ALLIANCE Semi-Final Wild Card Series Winner)
WC (2)
WC (3)

Shanahan Division:
Mississauga Rebels (GTHL Finalist)*
Barrie Jr. Colts (OMHA Bronze Medalist)
Elite Hockey Group (USA Invite)
London Jr. Knights (ALLIANCE Finalist)
WC (4)

Lindros Division:
Toronto Jr. Canadiens (GTHL Semi-Finalist)
Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs (OMHA Finalist)
Waterloo Wolves (ALLIANCE Champion)
Thunder Bay Kings (HNO Rep)
WC (5)

 

Scheduling and additional information about the tournament can be found here:

OHL Cup Schedule

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

Menu Title